Ethnic Studies

[ undergraduate program | graduate program | courses ]

All courses, faculty listings, and curricular and degree requirements described herein are subject to change or deletion without notice.

Faculty

Patrick W. Anderson, Associate Professor, Joint Appointment with Communication

Kirstie A. Dorr, PhD, Assistant Professor

Fatima El-Tayeb, Professor, Joint Appointment with Literature

Yen Le Espiritu, PhD, Distinguished Professor

Ross H. Frank, PhD, Associate Professor

Dayo Gore, PhD, Associate Professor

Sara C. Kaplan, PhD, Associate Professor

Roshanak Kheshti, PhD, Associate Professor

Curtis F. Marez, PhD, Professor

Shaista Patel, PhD, Assistant Professor

Shelly Streeby, PhD, Professor, Joint Appointment with Literature

Daphne Taylor-Garcia, PhD, Associate Professor

Kamala Visweswaran, PhD, Professor

K. Wayne Yang, PhD, Associate Professor

Professors Emeriti

Roberto R. Alvarez, PhD

Lisa Lowe, PhD

Ana Celia Zentella, PhD

Affiliated Faculty

Patty Ahn, Assistant Professor, Communication

Luis A. Alvarez, Associate Professor, History

John D. (Jody) Blanco, Associate Professor, Literature

Boatema Boateng, Associate Professor, Communication

David Borgo, Associate Professor, Music

Julie Burelle, Assistant Professor, Theatre and Dance

Robert Cancel, Associate Professor, Literature

Gloria Chacon, Assistant Professor, Literature

Thandeka Chapman, Associate Professor, Education Studies

Dennis Childs, Associate Professor, Literature

Erica Cho, Assistant Professor, Visual Arts 

Luz Chung, Lecturer, Education Studies

Francis Contreras, Associate Professor, Education Studies

Anthony Davis, Professor, Music

Zeinabu Davis, Professor, Communication

Ricardo R. Dominguez, Associate Professor, Visual Arts

Gerald D. Doppelt, Professor, Philosophy

Steve P. Erie, Professor, Political Science

Ivan T. Evans, Professor, Sociology

Camille F. Forbes, Associate Professor, Literature

Nadine A. George, Professor, Theatre and Dance

Jessica Graham, Assistant Professor, History

David Gutiérrez, Professor, History

Joseph Hankins, Associate Professor, Anthropology

Michael Hardimon, Associate Professor, Philosophy

Louis J. Hock, Professor, Visual Arts

Tara Javidi, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sara E. Johnson, Associate Professor, Literature

Makeba Jones, Lecturer (PSOE), Education Studies

Bennetta Jules-Rosette, Professor, Sociology

Dredge Käng, Assistant Professor, Anthropology

Martha Lampland, Associate Professor, Sociology

Jin-Kyung Lee, Associate Professor, Korean and Comparative Literature

James Lin, Professor, Mathematics

Simeon Man, Assistant Professor, History

George (Jorge) Mariscal, Professor, Literature

Luis Martin-Cabrera, Associate Professor, Literature

Wendy Matsumura, Assistant Professor, History

John C. Moore, Professor, Linguistics

Elizabeth Newsome, Associate Professor, Visual Arts

Hoang Tan Nguyen, Associate Professor, Literature

Kyong Dong Park, Professor, Visual Arts

Danielle Raudenbush, Assistant Professor, Sociology

Vanesa Ribas, Assistant Professor, Sociology

Emily Roxworthy, Associate Professor, Theatre and Dance

Rosaura Sánchez, Professor, Literature

Gershon Shafir, Professor, Sociology

Christo Sims, Assistant Professor, Communication 

Erin Suzuki, Assistant Professor, Literature

Saiba Varma, Assistant Professor, Anthropology

Olga Vásquez, Associate Professor, Communication

Dana Velasco Murillo, Associate Professor, History

Kathryn Walkiewicz, Assistant Professor, Literature 

Mariana R. Wardwell, Associate Professor, Visual Arts

Brad Werner, Professor, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Daniel Widener, Associate Professor, History

Tom K. Wong, Assistant Professor, Political Science

Elana Zilberg, Associate Professor, Communication